OT:RR:CTF:VS H269186 AJR
[…] With regard to the second element of computed value, NCR states that no profit will be attached or applied to the consumable products at the point of border crossing from Mexico into the United States. As noted in 19 U.S.C. §1401a(e)(2)(B), the computed value calculation would use NCR’s actual profit and general expenses, unless such is inconsistent with the usual profit and general expenses for sales of the same class or kind of merchandise from a producer in Mexico to a buyer in the United States. Section 152.106, CBP Regulations (19 CFR §152.106), further explains that “the amount for profit and general expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer’s profit figure is low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of imported merchandise of the same class or kind.” Thus, even if there is no sale between SPX and NCR IPS, and no profit with regard to the transaction between them, we still need the general expenses that will be incurred from cutting and printing the consumable products at the facility in Mexico.